bht in cosmetics

What Is BHT (BUTYLATED HYDROXYTOLUENE) And Why You …

Sep 24, 2009· BHT or butyl hydroxytoluene is a fat soluble synthetic compound which is commonly used to preserve foods and cosmetics to slow down the autoxidation rate of ingredients in a product that …

Butylated Hydroxytoluene (BHT) - Importers & Suppliers of .

Butylated Hydroxytoluene (BHT) is also used as an antioxidant additive in such diverse products as cosmetics, pharmaceuticals, rubber, electrical transformer oil In the petroleum industry, where BHT is known as the fuel additive AO-29, it also finds uses in hydraulic fluids, turbine and gear oils, and jet fuels, among other applications. BHT is also used to prevent peroxide formation in diethyl ether and other …

bht in cosmetics,

Butylated Hydroxytoluene (BHT) In Food - Uses, Safety .

BHT or butylhydroxytoluene, is a synthetic α-tocopherol analogue antioxidant and preservative in the foods, cosmetics and pharmaceutical industry for scavenging hydrogen peroxide Butylated hydroxytoluene BHT in food.

General Mills To Remove Antioxidant BHT From Its Cereals .

General mills annonced that it was going to remove BHT from its cereal products in 2015. We are now in 2017 and the chemical is still there.

bht in cosmetics,

Safety of Cosmetic Ingredients - Canada

BHA (butylated hydroxyanisole) and BHT (butylated hydroxytoluene) are used as preservatives in many foods, cosmetic products and drugs. In cosmetics, these ingredients are found mainly in shampoos, deodorants, body lotions and make-up, usually at a concentration of 0.1% or less.

BHT | Hallstar BPC

BHT (Butylated hydroxytoluene) is a white solid of melting point 70°C with mild characteristic odor. It is readily fat-soluble and sparingly water soluble and is used primarily an antioxidant additive, extending the shelf life of products with unsaturated (and especially polyunsaturated) fatty acid moieties.

BHT - MakingCosmetics Inc.

Description: BHT = butylated hydroxy-toluene (2,6-di-tert-butyl-4-methylphenol).Melting point 70°C (158°F). Purity 99%. Off white to yellowish crystals, characteristic odor. Insoluble in water. Partly …

BHT || Skin Deep® Cosmetics Database | EWG

About BHT: Butylated hydroxytoluene (BHT) is a toluene-based ingredient used as a preservative in food and personal care products. Function(s): Antioxidant; Fragrance Ingredient; MASKING Synonym(s): DBPC; ADVASTAB 401; AGIDOL; AGIDOL 1; ALKOFEN BP; ANTIOXIDANT 29; ANTIOXIDANT 30; ANTIOXIDANT 4; ANTIOXIDANT 4K; ANTIOXIDANT KB; ANTRANCINE 8

BHT Cosmetic Ingredient (INCI) - CosmeticsSpecialChem

73 Formulations containing BHT Skin Care: Zemea® Skin Brightening Gel with DuPont Glypure® by DuPont Tate and Lyle This Zemea® Skin Brightening Gel with DuPont Glypure® features Zemea® Propanediol, a multifunctional preservative-boosting humectant and solvent.

Is BHT in cosmetics harmful? - Answers

Yes, although BHT levels in cosmetics are relatively low, constant exposure to them can have an effect on the body. It can irritate the skin & eyes and is especially dangerous if ingested.

Is BHT Bad For You? - Here Is Your Answer.

When applied topically, BHT stays on the skin or slowly passes through and does not produce a systemic response. No skin irritation, sensitization, or photosensitization occurred. The final report by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review in 2002 ruled BHT was safe in cosmetics due to the low concentrations that are typically found in the products.

BHA | Cosmetics Info

Butylated Hydroxyanisole, known as BHA, is a waxy solid that can be found in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products, particularly in lipstick and eye shadow. Butylated Hydroxyanisole should not be confused with a class of cosmetic ingredients, Beta Hydroxy Acids, which may also be abbreviated BHA.

Safety Assessment of BHT as Used in Cosmetics

Furthermore, Dr. Belsito noted that because BHT is not irritating to the skin, it is not likely that it would be irritating to the eye, and that it is used at a concentration of 0.5% max. in cosmetics. Dr. Bailey stated that BHT is listed as being used in indoor tanning products as well as other tanning preparations.

How does BHT work in skin cleansers? | HowStuffWorks

Preservatives such as BHT, which stands for butylated hydroxytoluene, make this possible by helping products meet quality and safety standards. BHT is a yellowish-white, crystalline solid that companies use in everything from food to makeup to skin cleansers.

bht in cosmetics,

BHT | Paula's Choice

Butylated hydroxytoluene, a potent synthetic antioxidant that also has health concerns when consumed orally. The amount of BHT uses in cosmetic products is typically 0.01-0.1%, and does not pose a risk to skin, nor does it penetrate skin far enough to be absorbed into the …

Butylated Hydroxytoluene - an overview | ScienceDirect Topics

N.H. Choulis, in Side Effects of Drugs Annual, 2012. Butylated hydroxytoluene. Butylated hydroxytoluene is an additive used as an antioxidant in foods, such as packet cake mixes, potato crisps, salted peanuts, and dehydrated mashed potatoes. In March 1990 the Danish Product Register listed 440 products containing butylated hydroxytoluene; the content was below 50 ppm in 66% of these products .

Two Preservatives to Avoid? | Berkeley Wellness

BHA (butylated hydroxyanisole) and BHT (butylated hydroxytoluene) are widely used by the food industry as preservatives, mainly to prevent oils in foods from oxidizing and becoming rancid. Oxidation affects the flavor, color and odor of foods and reduces some nutrients. BHA and BHT …

bht in cosmetics -

Alibaba offers 575 bht in cosmetics products. About 8% of these are cosmetic bags & cases, 2% are antioxidants, and 1% are stabilizers. A wide variety of bht in cosmetics options are available to you, such as antioxidants, synthetic flavour & fragrance, and bag.

BHT - The Dermatology Review

BHT is primarily used as an antioxidant in foods that contains fats and oils, or in packaging material for fat containing foods. BHT is also used in cosmetics and pharmaceuticals. According to WebMD, BHT is used to treat genital herpes and acquired immunodeficiency syndrome (AIDS).

bht in cosmetics -

Alibaba offers 575 bht in cosmetics products. About 8% of these are cosmetic bags & cases, 2% are antioxidants, and 1% are stabilizers. A wide variety of bht in cosmetics options are available to you, such as antioxidants, synthetic flavour & fragrance, and bag.

bht in cosmetics,

Butylated Hydroxytoluene - The Cosmetic Chemist

Mar 15, 2017· Butylated hydroxytoluene (BHT) is commonly used in cosmetic formulations as an antioxidant. In addition to personal care products and makeup, it is also widely used in plastics and foods. BHT (or 2,6-di- tert -butyl- p -cresol) is a white to yellowish crystalline solid that prevents the oxidation of fats and oils, and helps to extend a product's shelf-life.

bht in cosmetics,

What Is BHT (BUTYLATED HYDROXYTOLUENE) And Why You …

Sep 24, 2009· BHT or butyl hydroxytoluene is a fat soluble synthetic compound which is commonly used to preserve foods and cosmetics to slow down the autoxidation rate of ingredients in a product that can cause changes in the taste or colour.

Toxic Timeout: Why The Pros Say To Avoid Preservatives BHA .

Luckily, BHT (butylated hydroxytoluene) and BHA (butylated hydroxyanisole) appear on labels, so you can read ingredient lists on cosmetics, personal care and food items to avoid them. You can also look for the MADE SAFE seal on products, as neither BHA nor BHT are permitted in any of our certified products.

BHT | Cosmetics Info

BHT, also called Butylated Hydroxytoluene, is a substituted toluene that functions as an antioxidant in cosmetics and personal care products. Antioxidants are ingredients used in cosmetics to prevent or retard product spoilage from rancidity (or deterioration from reaction with oxygen). Antioxidants play a vital role in maintaining the quality,.

BHA and BHT | Makeup Ingredients to Avoid When Pregnant .

BHA and BHT Commonly found in: eye shadow, lipsticks, moisturizers, diaper creams, blush, and face powder. Why you should avoid it: These chemicals are used as preservatives in cosmetics and can .

CFR - Code of Federal Regulations Title 21

Apr 01, 2018· The food additive BHT (butylated hydroxytoluene), alone or in combination with other antioxidants permitted in this subpart B may be safely used in or on specified foods, as follows: (a) The BHT meets the following specification: Assay (total BHT) 99 percent minimum.

What is BHT in cosmetics? - Quora

Mar 22, 2018· BHT means Butylated Hydroxytoluene which is a white crystallin powder. It works as antioxidant. It is used in cosmetics (especially makeup) such as eyeliners, eye shadows, lipsticks, blushes, and foundations, as well as in perfumes, moisturizers, skin cleansers, and skin care products. It works better when associated to others antioxidants.

BHT - Ingredient | Inside our products - L'Oréal

BHT is used in various cosmetic products, including certain formulas containing fats or in aqueous emulsions containing certain active ingredients or plant extracts. It is an antioxidant used in certain products …